Star Magnolia
Magnolia stellata 'Centennial'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: stellata (stell-AY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Centennial
Synonym:Magnolia kobus var. stellata

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dahlonega, Georgia

Lexington, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Ellicott City, Maryland

Bowmanville, Ontario

Lebanon, Oregon

Maryville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2009, smoothc from Toronto, Canada
Canada wrote:

It grows very well in southern Ontario, Canada. Ours are as tall as our two-story house. When in flower, it smells fantastic.

Positive

On Jan 8, 2007, tinyrubies from Lebanon, OR wrote:

This is said to be a superior cultivar... and I believe it. The flowers seem to last longer and flower over a longer period than other stellatas, and the semi-double effect is very pretty. The petals don't look all limp and reflexed like some other similar magnolias. Growing here in clay in rainy Oregon.

Positive

On Apr 10, 2005, Shirley1md from Ellicott City, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

This lovely shrub is one of the hardiest Magnolias. It is not as sensitive to the cold as the Saucer Magnolias. Plus, it is extremely fragrant which is an added bonus. It's white flowers flushed with pink can be enjoyed in an evening garden at dusk.