Tough-leaf Iris, Oregon Iris
Iris tenax

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: tenax (TEN-aks) (Info)
Synonym:Iris tenax subsp. tenax
Synonym:Iris tenax subsp. gormanii
Synonym:Iris tenax var. gormanii
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Species

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Early (E)

Early midseason (EM)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

Portland, Oregon (2 reports)

Salem, Oregon

Sequim, Washington

Woodinville, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.