Rocky Mountain Juniper
Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: scopulorum (skop-oo-LOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Skyrocket
Synonym:Juniperus virginiana

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Aromatic

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Westminster, Colorado

Pekin, Illinois

Des Moines, Iowa

Madrid, Nebraska

Schenectady, New York

Greenville, North Carolina

Cleveland, Ohio

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Carrollton, Texas

Hereford, Texas

Kaysville, Utah

Amelia Court House, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The upright cultivars of Rocky mountain juniper are ubiquitous in home landscapes in the East, because their blue color seduces box store shoppers. They're all short-lived plants here, and highly prone to snow and ice damage.

For a longer-lived, structurally stronger upright juniper, try a J. chinensis cultivar.

Positive

On Sep 21, 2007, plantmover from Hampton Roads, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Purchased as bare root saplings, less than 3' feet tall, from a mail order company this spring. All have grown several inches and appear to be thriving in part sun, receiving a couple hours of intense afternoon sun and then a few more hours of late-day sun. Their blue-green color contrasts nicely with our creamy yellow siding.

The tag that came with the trees states spacing as 2-3' feet apart. Hope that's correct as that's how I planted them!

Neutral

On Nov 5, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant can reach a height of 12 - 15' and have a spread of 2'. Narrow growth habit. Foliage is blue-green and quite attractive. Especially nice when planted in groups.