Alpine Golden Chain Tree, Scotch Laburnum

Laburnum alpinum

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Laburnum (la-BURN-um) (Info)
Species: alpinum (AL-pin-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cytisus alpinus

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Reno, Nevada

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 3, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii' is the best of the laburnums for ornamental use. A beautiful tree in bloom, but the photos of blooming golden chain trees are deceptive. Out of bloom, for 50 weeks a year, it's a dowdy thing.

When young, the habit is narrow-upright, looks almost fastigiate. It can reach 25' tall, broadening with age.

A short-lived tree, it's intolerant of hot summers. Trees I've cared for are given to occasional branch or top dieback.

The seeds are notoriously poisonous. Self-sows here, but not invasively.

BACK TO TOP