Yellow Archangel 'Silver Spangled'

Lamium galeobdolon

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lamium (LAY-mee-um) (Info)
Species: galeobdolon (gay-lee-OB-doh-lon) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Spangled
Additional cultivar information:(aka Silver Spangles, Silver Spangle)
Synonym:Lamiastrum galeobdolon
Synonym:Galeobdolon luteum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Elgin, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Saginaw, Michigan

Delano, Minnesota

Selden, New York

Columbus, Ohio

Williamsburg, Ohio

Green Bay, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 4, 2012, DonnaMack from Elgin, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I moved into a house in which other invasives ran wild, but I only have a handful of these plants. I must have a type that is not invasive.


On Mar 14, 2012, jimothewoods from Sedro Woolley, WA wrote:

This plant in our area of Western Washington is insidiously invasive and should not be used or sold. Many populations now spreading through our woods came from hanging baskets that were dumped after everything else in the basket had died. It crowds out other low growing native vegetation.
Round-up kills it but it probably will require two applications because small bits may survive.


On Aug 3, 2008, djehmli from Saginaw, MI wrote:

Planted as seedling on side of house facing east.

Watering is limited purely from rain water. Three years later plant is 2x2 in size. It is not invasive at this time.


On Feb 6, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A good shade plant with interesting foliage for dry areas. Not as invasive as some forms of Lamium. In fact, in my experience, it stays in a nice clump. Blooms in May-June in my garden.