Purple Toadflax, Perennial Toadflax
Linaria purpurea

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Linaria (lin-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Antirrhinum purpureum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Eureka, California

Fairfield, California

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Highland, Michigan

Lancaster, Ohio

Albany, Oregon

Bandon, Oregon

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 21, 2012, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Linaria purpurea grows wild along the roadsides here in New Zealand. It is a very hardy, self seeding, pretty plant.

Positive

On Sep 20, 2006, Ladyfern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

Good cut flower. Reblooms beautifully after deadheading. Fills in its space nicely. Flowers are small, so they need to be enjoyed up close; plant it close to the edge. Self-seeds nicely, not aggressively for me.