Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

Harlequin Honeysuckle, Late Dutch Honeysuckle, Woodbine 'Sherlite'


Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lonicera (luh-NIS-er-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Sherlite
Additional cultivar information:(aka Harlequin)
Synonym:Lonicera periclymenum


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clifton, Colorado

Ridgefield, Connecticut

Cordele, Georgia

South Bend, Indiana

Marlborough, Massachusetts

Swansea, Massachusetts

Kalkaska, Michigan

Dunellen, New Jersey

Freehold, New Jersey

Roswell, New Mexico

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Kanab, Utah

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 5, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The report on the 2012 RHS honeysuckle trials says that this cultivar is "a weak plant and should be avoided." It is a cultivar of L. x italicum, but frequently listed erroneously as L. periclymenum. [HYPERLINK@www.rhs.org.uk]

The cultivar name is 'Sherlite'. "Harlequin" is a proprietary trade name.

This plant is protected by EU PBR. Propagation is prohibited in the EU except with permission.


On Jun 3, 2014, marnaj from Denver, CO wrote:

I planted this from a root piece. It didn't do much the first year. Second year was a little better. Third year it has gone to town. The fragrance is wonderful and the blossoms prolific.


On Apr 27, 2012, firstpaddler from Big Water, UT wrote:

Beautiful plant. Very successful in So. UT. To make more plants, let it trail to the ground and it will root if it gets water. When it roots, cut it off from the "mother" plant and dig up and transfer to a pot or another place in the garden. Keep new plants watered.


On Apr 15, 2012, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

Well I have had this for three years and it has not done much of anything. I have it in a prominent place but the only thing it has done is grown a couple feet a total of five feet total . Hopefully it will do something soon .


On Aug 14, 2009, JerusalemCherry from Dunellen, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

Pretty plant and easy to grow. I have read it was discovered in a private garden in Ipswich, England.