Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Honeysuckle, Late Dutch Honeysuckle, Woodbine 'Serotina'

Lonicera periclymenum

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lonicera (luh-NIS-er-a) (Info)
Species: periclymenum (per-ee-KLY-men-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Serotina
Additional cultivar information:(aka Serotina Florida, Florida)
Synonym:Lonicera periclymenum var. serotina

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Anselmo, California

Roswell, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Homer Glen, Illinois

Rockford, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

Wilmington, Illinois

Delphi, Indiana

Indianapolis, Indiana

Brookeville, Maryland

Blissfield, Michigan

Stockton, Missouri

Arlington, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 2, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

In the Eastern US, where Japanese honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica) is prohibitively invasive, L. periclymenum is the best repeat-blooming, twining honeysuckle for fragrance. The fragrance is sweet and not heavy, strongest in the evening.

This species isn't aggressive in the garden, nor does it invade natural areas in N. America. BONAP shows that it has naturalized in the US only in Maine, Washington, and Oregon, and in Canada only in Ontario, Nova Scotia, and British Columbia.

'Serotina' has been in cultivation since the 1600's, and is really a group of clones which begin flowering later than the species. The Royal Horticultural Society has given this cultivar group its coveted Award of Garden Merit.

Dirr says that most of what's sold as 'Seroti... read more

Neutral

On May 31, 2006, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

As of now, it seems to be a slow grower. I will update this as the plant progresses.

BACK TO TOP