Coral Honeysuckle, Trumpet Honeysuckle
Lonicera sempervirens 'Blanche Sandman'

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lonicera (luh-NIS-er-a) (Info)
Species: sempervirens (sem-per-VY-renz) (Info)
Cultivar: Blanche Sandman
Synonym:Caprifolium sempervirens

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Prospect, Kentucky

Brookline, Massachusetts

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Roswell, New Mexico

Westerville, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Hope Valley, Rhode Island

Copperas Cove, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 20, 2015, GlovesOff from Salt Lake City, UT wrote:

I planted this last season and it grew and bloomed well in broken shade. We are having a very warm winter but I was ASTONISHED to discover there were 5 clusters of blossoms on this plant already- February 20 in Salt Lake City! Not even my primroses are in bloom yet!

Positive

On Jul 8, 2012, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

Planted two of 'her' in my large clay pots in front of the house to climb up a nice arbor that can be seen from the street. I must admit I fell in love with native honeysuckle after seeing them in full bloom at the San Antonio botanical gardens. The blanche sandmans seem to be growing faster than my magnificas, John claytons , and major wheelers. I have all of my honeysuckles in prominent places. The only major difference is that the growth of blanche seems to be more upright than vining . I have to have her in partial shade because of the summer heat here . She seems to be thrilled with her location. No blooms as of yet but this is my first year with her. she is the perfect addition to my 4 major wheelers planted on my gazebo , two john claytons planted on trellises in front of the house ... read more

Positive

On Dec 9, 2011, xaia from Kitchener
Canada wrote:

I have had Blanche Sandman for several years now and every year it has grown and flowered better than ever. It is still in bloom in fact even though it's December 9th and it is the only plant hanging on after the frosts and snowfall. It is an incredible vine, it really has impressed me with its resilience! What a plant!

Positive

On Jul 27, 2007, JenniferE from Lebanon, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

My plant has been growing well for years. It has a big bloom period in June, until the annual aphid attack damages the flower show. After that is over, the plant recovers and blooms like crazy again. This is the main hummingbird attracter for me.