Coral Honeysuckle, Trumpet Honeysuckle
Lonicera sempervirens 'John Clayton'

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lonicera (luh-NIS-er-a) (Info)
Species: sempervirens (sem-per-VY-renz) (Info)
Cultivar: John Clayton
Synonym:Caprifolium sempervirens

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Carmichael, California

Cumming, Georgia

Harlem, Georgia

Des Plaines, Illinois

Palmyra, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

Derby, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Adamstown, Maryland

Danvers, Massachusetts

Lexington, Massachusetts

Norton, Massachusetts

Wyoming, Rhode Island

Arlington, Tennessee

Copperas Cove, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 23, 2014, Lovehum from (Zone 6b) wrote:

An excellent cold-hardy perennial loved by hummers.

Positive

On May 9, 2012, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

First year growing this , Major Wheeler , Magnifica , and Dropmore Scarlet . I know they take a few years to their full glory like clematis so hopefully they thrive and bring lots off hummingbirds my way ! Looking forward to this little guy adding its own flair to my garden! I am keeping my fingers crossed that it is disease resistant here in the south . Native honeysuckles are so much more beautiful to me than their Asian cousins I just wish they were fragrant .

Positive

On Apr 19, 2009, GreeneLady from Oak Island, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

I planted this as a teeny tiny rooted cutting I took off a plant I found growing at the beach rental we were staying 3 years ago. As you can see from my pictures, it is doing wonderfully! It is nearly 5 feet tall as of early spring this year and has dozens and dozens of new shoots coming in. I'm hoping it will cover our shed in a few years. Stays full green and lush all year round, blooms profusely into spring and early summer, then will have a few blossoms on it all year round. My hummingbirds LOVE this plant. I'm now looking for the red variety to add to my honeysuckle collection.

This honeysuckle gets full sun and we have naturally sandy soil as we live on the banks of the Savannah River, which it really seems to appreciate. I've grown other varieties of honeysuck... read more

Neutral

On May 27, 2008, DeenDixie from Fayetteville, AR wrote:

In Oct 07 I planted this honeysuckle in my Arkansas mountain garden, on a fence facing due west. The plantlet rose above the soil only 10 inches or so. I watered it through the winter, and it almost completely defoliated. In late March 08 I started giving it diluted splashes of 12-12-12 every 3 weeks. Now, it is at the top of the 5 foot fence and looks as though it will thrive. Yesterday (21May 08) a tiny cluster of blooms opened for the first time. Hummmm...the color is a buff-cream rather than a true yellow; as I love true yellow I am hoping that the color will firm-up as the plant matures. Foliage is a nice deep green with a touch of blue.

Positive

On Nov 14, 2006, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I've had mine for about 3 years now..blooms from spring to late fall/early winter..it's loosing it's leaves nowand still has flowers on it..highly recommended..:-) it's about 4' high and wide..

Positive

On Jul 13, 2005, wooffi from Arlington, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Still my favorite color. Fragrant Pale Yellow flowers.
Lovely with a blue clematis.

'John Clayton' is compact and repeat blooms.
June thru November! Hmmm. I hope so!!!!
Ht. 3-6'. Sun to part shade.

Oh yes! and of course, the hummingbirds like them all.
Semi evergreen.