Magnolia, Cucumber Magnolia
Magnolia 'Elizabeth'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Elizabeth
Synonym:Magnolia acuminata x M. denudata

Category:

Trees

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

East Palo Alto, California

Napa, California

San Leandro, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Poplar Grove, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nicholasville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Versailles, Kentucky

Detroit, Michigan

Lindstrom, Minnesota

Brewster, New York

Brooklyn, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Tallmadge, Ohio

Toronto, Ontario

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Lebanon, Oregon

Meshoppen, Pennsylvania

Leesville, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 7, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This was one of the first yellow magnolia hybrids. It is exceptionally winter hardy. Many yellow hybrids have been developed since with stronger color, if that's what you want, but the pale primrose yellow of this flower is lovely.

Vigorous, with a pyramidal habit. Dirr gives its mature size at 30-50' high by 20-35' wide.

Neutral

On Apr 7, 2015, DaveRivergrove from Rivergrove, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

'Elizabeth' puts on quite a show each Spring. The large yellow green flowers are impressive and colorful. However, my experience is that they don't last more than a week or two before starting to fall, even in a fairly wind-free location. Fall color, is muted and not so noticeable. So, most of the year, this is just a small tree with large green leaves. To me, it seems there are other Magnolias that yield more value in terms of blooming period and seasonal interest. Other than the unique flower color, I'm not that impressed with 'Elizabeth.'

Positive

On Jan 7, 2005, kms4me2 from Lindstrom, MN wrote:

Very large pale yellow flowers, nice fragrance. A late bloomer for a magnolia, blooms at a young age (2 years after transplanting a 5' plant). Has proven to be very hardy.