London Plane
Platanus x acerifolia 'Suttneri'

Family: Platanaceae
Genus: Platanus (PLAT-an-us) (Info)
Species: x acerifolia (ay-ser-ih-FOH-lee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Suttneri
Synonym:Platanus x hispanica

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Variegated

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 15, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This tree is similar to the type, in all but the leaves. In this seldom seen form the leaves are strikingly veriegated with white. Indeed some leaves at the heart of the crown are completely white.