Lavandula, English Lavender 'Nana Alba'

Lavandula angustifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Nana Alba
Additional cultivar information:(aka Baby White, Dwarf White)
Synonym:Lavandula officinalis
Synonym:Lavandula spica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sequim, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 1, 2009, saya from Heerlen,
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

'Nana Alba' grows to maximum 30 cm in height. Even old plants will not grow higher. It has a very compact habit. Although hardy enough it absolutely cannot withstand moist circumstances and vigorous growing neighbor plants. It needs a open space and lots of sunshine to flower at its best.

Positive

On Oct 15, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes,
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

A lovely compact tiny white-flowered lavender. It was introduced in 1938

BACK TO TOP