Hybrid Lavender
Lavandula 'Sawyers'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Cultivar: Sawyers
Additional cultivar information:(aka Quicksilver)
Synonym:Lavandula x chaytorea

Category:

Herbs

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2007, kizilod from Uxbridge, MA wrote:

This plant isn't hardy for me, but it is so beautiful I decided to try growing it in a container. I kept it in my garage last winter (where the temperature stays above freezing) and watered it occasionally. It has new growth now, so it appears to have survived this treatment.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2006, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

L. lanata x angustifolia is now called L. x chaytorae. It has the beautifull grey nearly white foliage of L. lanata. L. lanata is 'nt hardy enough for my zone 8b. The cross with L. angustifolia can better endure our winters if planted well drained in a open space. They need good pruning in spring ...eyes closed and just cut....Late summer a light pruning to keep it in shape. Very elegant shrub. It has the darkest purple blue flowers of all Lavandula.

Positive

On Oct 15, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

A beautiful plant with bushy purple flowers.
Also known as 'Sawyers Hybrid' and 'Connard Blue'
Raised by Suffolk herbs, UK in the late 1980s
A very useful lavender for producing a fine display when planted 'en masse', though makes a good feature plant too.