Flowering Cherry
Prunus 'Okame'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Okame
Synonym:Prunus x incam

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dothan, Alabama

Mobile, Alabama

Lakewood, California

Quincy, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Kailua, Hawaii

Winnetka, Illinois

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Arverne, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 3, 2007, claypa from West Pottsgrove, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

These trees rarely fruit, but a seedling from this tree was selected as Prunus 'Dream Catcher' by the US National Arboretum. Propagated by cuttings. Has a beautiful reddish/bronze bark, and is 'semi-drought tolerant' when fully established.

Positive

On Jul 23, 2006, Bartramsgarden from Trenton, FL wrote:

I planted one of these 1 1/2 years ago in my zone 8b garden near Gainesville, Florida. I sited the plant in almost full sun on the edge of a concrete patio. Since planting, it has maintained excellent health and vigor, and has bloomed profusely each spring. Growth seems to be moderate to fast. This plant is a very promising experiment for me. I am tantalized by the beautiful pictures of mature trees that I have seen in periodicals and online. So far, this seems to be an excellent replacement to the pink flowering dogwoods which do not succeed in my area.

Positive

On Feb 16, 2005, thedad from Covington, LA wrote:

planted 2 of these in full sun and they have bloomed beautifully in early spring. these small trees are easy to care for seem to be a good choice in zone 9. in the fall the leaves turn a nice brownish/bronze color.