Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush 'Goldmound'

Spiraea japonica

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Goldmound
Additional cultivar information:(aka Gold Mound)
Synonym:Spiraea x bumalda
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Quitzdorf Am See,

Gadsden, Alabama

New Milford, Connecticut

Oldsmar, Florida

Douglas, Georgia

Eatonton, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Edwardsville, Illinois

Elburn, Illinois

Lake In The Hills, Illinois

Macomb, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Mishawaka, Indiana

Hubbard, Iowa

Iowa City, Iowa

Olathe, Kansas

Wamego, Kansas

Ellicott City, Maryland

West Friendship, Maryland

Marstons Mills, Massachusetts

Ludington, Michigan

Westland, Michigan

Isle, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Corinth, Mississippi

Omaha, Nebraska

Brooklyn, New York

Taylorsville, North Carolina

Akron, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Dayton, Ohio

Marietta, Ohio

Middletown, Ohio

Shelby, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Palmyra, Pennsylvania

Reading, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Florence, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Clarksville, Virginia

Warrenton, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

Birchwood, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 3, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This cultivar bears all bright yellow foliage in the spring that turns more yellow-green when the heat of summer comes. I am not found of this plant. If one just uses one plant as an accent of yellow, its alright, but unfortunately so many want non-green color in their yard from woody plants and use way too many of these cheap plants to look gaudy and to break landscape design rules.


On Jul 14, 2009, CrabgrassCentrl from New Milford, CT wrote:

For the first three years I did exactly nothing and the plants were lovely. Finally last year I gave them a haircut, and that's it for work. Gorgeous through drought, two Noah's Ark Junes in a row, whatever. That's what I call maintenance-free.


On May 24, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

Goldmound or similar cultivars now seems to be in every Seattle garden or landscape. And why not? It looks pretty all year, with lovely changes in leaf color from pink to yellow to chartreuse to gold. Maintenance is minimal--an annual light pruning and fertilizing, and it is highly adaptable from sun to part shade, moderate to low water. Doesn't seem to be invasive.


On Apr 8, 2008, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

a.k.a. Spiraea x bumalda 'Goldmound'