Wintercreeper Euonymus
Euonymus fortunei 'Kewensis'

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: fortunei (for-TOO-nee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Kewensis
Synonym:Euonymus fortunei var. radicans
Synonym:Euonymus radicans
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. acutus
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. chinensis
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. radicans

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Vines and Climbers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Champaign, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Tonawanda, New York

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Rolesville, North Carolina

Chesterland, Ohio

Dayton, Ohio

Willoughby, Ohio

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 16, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Like all cultivars of this species, it frequently sports to other forms. These forms need to be cut out when they appear, as they can outcompete the original cultivar.

I gave up planting this species before I realized its invasive potential, because I see so many plantings infested and disfigured or even killed by euonymus scale.

Once established, this species can be very difficult to get rid of. It's resistant to most herbicides, and regrows from small pieces of root.

It is naturalized in most of the eastern and central states. The US Forest Service, the National Park Service, the Nature Conservancy, and other organizations concerned with the preservation of natural areas in North America all have expressed concern about the invasive impact of ... read more

Negative

On Aug 20, 2012, deldesign from Kansas City, MO wrote:

Euonymus fortunei is taking over all the parks around me. 'Kewensis' scares me because the leaves are so small. If it "escapes" into the woods it will be next to impossible to control. If you must own Wintercreeper, please keep it contained inside edging, and NEVER let it grow up trees or structures. That's when it makes seeds for the birds to poop in our parks.

Positive

On Nov 10, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very pretty groundcover, it looks A LOT like asian jasmine, with slightly smaller leaves. Mine almost died in full sun, so I have moved it to a shady location. I might use it as filler in a hanging basket.

UPDATE 2/13. Must have died quickly as I completely forgot I ever grew it. If I see it I might use it as a filler in a hanging basket but this is very low on my shopping list.