Creeping Wattle, Golden Wreath Wattle, Blue Leaf Wattle
Acacia saligna

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Acacia (a-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: saligna (sal-LIG-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Acacia cyanophylla

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Yuma, Arizona

Madera, California

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 27, 2008, RedneckGrower wrote:

Fast-growing evergreen, useful as a small tree or large shrub. Can prune at will. Probably short-lived, but that's OK for such a fast-growing and easily propagated plant. I use them as informal screens and specimens. Can be invasive. Yellow flowers. The description of the plant above indicates that the plant is thorny, though mine have no thorns (perhaps they will develop later as they get older? I have locusts that develop thorns as the plant matures); confusingly, some descriptions on the web describe this species as having long thorns, and some list is as thornless. Sometimes listed as Acacia cyanophylla, which apparently is an older name. Plants used as livestock feed in some countries. Drought tolerant, but grow quicker if watered periodically during the summer.

I grow ... read more