Cutch Tree, Black Cutch, Khair
Acacia catechu

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Acacia (a-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: catechu (KAT-eh-choo) (Info)
Synonym:Catechu nigrum

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 19, 2006, Joe_James from Calicut
India wrote:

I'm a native of INDIA. I grew up and presently I'm staying in Kerala, a state in the country. Our language here is MALAYALAM.
The plant Acacia catechu grows here.
It is known as "Karingali" here
It is thought to have medicinal values.
In most of the houses here, we have "Karingali vellum", meaning water made Karingali. Its bark is used for making this water and has a light pink colour.
The most interesting fact about water made of Acacia catechu bark is that it can kill some parasites.
I'm siting this from my own experience. We've got mango trees in our estate. And on most of them parasites like Loranthus harbour. I simply made a bucket of water made of Acacia catechu's bark and watered a tree.
To my surprise, the loranthus ("or ett... read more

Neutral

On Feb 3, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this tree. This tree is native to eastern India, Bangladesh and Burma. The resin from the inner wood (heartwood) of black catechu is used to tan leather and it make brown dye (especially khaki colored). Acacia catechu is considered to be an herbal remedy and is used by some as an antidiarrhea, an astringent and/or a hemostatic. In herbal preparations, the leaves, the bark, the heartwood and and the shoots are used.