Creeping Barberry, Creeping Hollygrape, Creeping Mahonia
Mahonia repens

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mahonia (ma-HO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: repens (REE-penz) (Info)
Synonym:Berberis pumila
Synonym:Berberis repens
Synonym:Berberis sonnei
Synonym:Mahonia pumila
Synonym:Mahonia sonnei

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Flagstaff, Arizona

Fort Collins, Colorado

Winnetka, Illinois

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Reno, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Grants Pass, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 17, 2015, dduff from Fort Collins, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

Tolerates deep shade (we grow some in a window well) and has year-round interest, with green, red, and purple foliage. It grows natively here, but seems to do best with some protection from wind in the winter. Depending on conditions, it can get a bit scraggly in winter, but holds up better here in winter than Mahonia aquifolium.

Positive

On Apr 23, 2008, kmenzel from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

This plant seems to like good drainage. Tolerates drought well, but will spread a lot with more moisture. Requires protection from winter sun in Minnesota to remain green through winter. Burying it in a pile of snow works well for this.