Brown-flowered Hedgehog, Brown-spined Hedgehog
Echinocereus viridiflorus subsp. chloranthus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: viridiflorus subsp. chloranthus
Synonym:Cereus chloranthus
Synonym:Echinocereus chloranthus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Hesperia, California

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 7, 2005, HallerCactus from Yakima, WA wrote:

I have this plant in my garden here in Yakima Washington, we are zone 6a .This plant is winter hardy here with no protection. My plant is seven years old and remains one of my favorite winter hardy cactus.

Positive

On Oct 16, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant tends to lose its roots and shrink in the wintertime, but in summertime needs more water. The stems can get up to 5 inches high. The flowers have brown petals with yellow-green centers.

The "chloranthus" subspecies has stems that are cylinder-like and have from 10 to 18 ribs.