Flowering Crabapple
Malus 'Cardinal'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)
Cultivar: Cardinal
Additional cultivar information:(PP7147)
Hybridized by Flemer
Registered or introduced: 1988
Synonym:Malus hupehensis
» View all varieties of Apples

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Pollination:

Unknown - Tell us

Rootstock Vigor:

Unknown - Tell us

Bearing Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Usage:

Crab

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Tecumseh, Michigan

Traverse City, Michigan

Washington, New Hampshire

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2009, bgp1 from Tecumseh, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

A nice tree with a unique form. My tree was a bargain tree from Lowe's last year. It has a weeping structure to it and flowers and produces pretty heavily. The flowers are a pink color and the fruit is about a half-inch in diameter. My information says this tree will grow to about 15 feet tall and wide. It doesn't seem to be a horribly fast grower.

I personally do not like the taste of these crabapples as they are very bitter to me. Perhaps you could make jams or jellies from them with lots of sugar. My dog likes to eat the fruit straight from the tree. Deer also seem to really enjoy eating these fruits as well, and will normally break branches reaching fruit that would otherwise be out of reach. Birds also like eating these fruits in the winter, although this year ... read more

Positive

On Nov 22, 2009, nhplanter from Washington, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I planted a "Cardinal" crabapple a few years back and it has done quite well. It has been a vigorous grower, sets a fair amount of fruit and has gorgeous scarlet foliage all summer long. It is also beginning to take a classic vase shape common to tea crabapples with no pruning.

Neutral

On Oct 24, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:


Editor's Note

Plant Patent number 7147 has expired

Positive

On Feb 4, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Cardinal' crabapple is a Princeton Nursery (NJ) introduction for a superlative red flowered and red-foliaged ornamental crab. It is quite disease resistant, but doesn't set many fruit for winter interest. It is a standard sized crabapple, reaching the 15-20' height and spread.