We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

White Mulberry 'Unryu'


Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Morus (MOR-russ) (Info)
Cultivar: Unryu
Additional cultivar information:(aka Tortuosa)
Synonym:Morus alba
Synonym:Morus australis
Synonym:Morus bombycis
View this plant in a garden


Edible Fruits and Nuts


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alta, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Windermere, Florida

Buford, Georgia

Palmetto, Georgia

Edwards, Mississippi

Moss Point, Mississippi

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Arlington, Tennessee

Jackson, Tennessee

Spring, Texas

Amelia Court House, Virginia

Chesapeake, Virginia

Manassas, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.