California Wax Myrtle, Pacific Waxmyrtle
Morella californica

Family: Myricaceae
Genus: Morella (mor-EL-a) (Info)
Species: californica (kal-ih-FOR-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Myrica californica

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hoopa, California

Saint Augustine, Florida

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

South Beach, Oregon

Sumter, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Spring, Texas

Lake Forest Park, Washington

Langley, Washington

White Center, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.