Swamp Tupelo
Nyssa biflora

Family: Nyssaceae
Genus: Nyssa (NY-suh) (Info)
Species: biflora (by-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miccosukee Cpo, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 2, 2004, TREEHUGR from Now in Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Even way down here you can expect that scarlet color in the fall/winter and down here what's nice is that the leaves turn at the same time but it only lasted a week. I had a couple in a shady spot and they have already called it a night. There is apparently some confusion about nyssa sylvatica (tupelo/black gum) vs. nyssa sylvatica var. biflora (swamp tupelo) but I think some of the images for black gum are actually bifloras if you compare them against photos in other official sources.