Water Celery, Water Parsley, Water Dropwort 'Flamingo'

Oenanthe javanica

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenanthe (oh-eh-NAN-thee) (Info)
Species: javanica (juh-VAHN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Flamingo
Synonym:Oenanthe stolonifera



Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

San Leandro, California

Chiefland, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Dallas, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Olney, Maryland

Fairport, New York

Ithaca, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Friedens, Pennsylvania

Lewisville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 30, 2009, dzdork from Olney, MD wrote:

It's edible. It does spread like crazy, but we just rip out what we don't want.


On Jun 11, 2006, GeorgiaJo from Dallas, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Yes, it does spread quickly. But it's beautiful around and in my pond and the goldfish love it.


On Oct 20, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

While beautiful, this form of water celery is highly invasive! In 2000 I purchased a small 6" pot of this from a local water garden center. It had zone 6 noted (erroneously) on the indicator card, therefore I believed it would probably not overwinter in my area, but the leaves were so beautiful (pink & white tinged) that I felt it was worth having, if only for one year.

Not only did this little monster overwinter, it spread out (before I knew what it was doing) and worked it's runners into the rocks on the east side of my pond. The next spring, suddenly, not only was it spilling out of the pot in the pond, it was springing up on the bank amid the rocks as well - and the runners were criss-crossing my pond. By late summer I had runners all over the east end of my pond in ... read more