Osmanthus
Osmanthus x burkwoodii

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Osmanthus (os-MAN-thus) (Info)
Species: x burkwoodii (berk-WOOD-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Osmarea burkwoodii

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clovis, California

Bishopville, Maryland

Boring, Oregon

Durham, Oregon

Neskowin, Oregon

Ames Lake, Washington

Langley, Washington

Tenino, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 14, 2012, quartzknee from Courtenay
Canada wrote:

Great for full sun and no maintanence in the Comox Valley. I love this shrub. Nice glossy green evergreen foliage.
THRIVES in the hot full sun. Now I am selectively pruning it, and the shape is going to be quite lovely.

Blooms don't last that long but they are really pretty.

Positive

On Dec 10, 2008, Gardening_Jim from Vancouver, WA wrote:

Covered with small flowers in spring that have a nice fragrance that can be noticed from a distance. Good looking shrub out of bloom. Best if selectively pruned not sheared.