Desert Rosemallow

Hibiscus coulteri

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: coulteri (kol-TER-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus coulteri var. brevipedunculatus
» View all varieties of Hibiscus


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Lafayette, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 22, 2004, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Common names also include desert mallow, desert hibiscus, Coulter hibiscus, tulipn (tulip) and hibisco. It's a native plant that can be found narurally occuring from near Tucson to western Texas and northern Mexico. It requires little water and blooms in response to rain. It grows up to 3 feet tall and wide, has weak stems, and is sparsely branched. The 2 inch wide upper leaves are 3-lobed while the lower part of the plant's leaves are round or oval. The showy flowers are light yellow to white with a purple spot on each of the 5 petals. Described as a "shrubby perennial," it is herbaceous above but woody at the base. To encourage bushier growth, cut the stems back in winter and a couple of times during the growing season.