Heartleaf Rosemallow
Hibiscus martianus

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: martianus
Synonym:Hibiscus cardiophyllus
» View all varieties of Hibiscus
View this plant in a garden

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Houston, Texas

Longview, Texas

Los Fresnos, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

New Waverly, Texas

Uvalde, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Hibiscus martianus is a lovely flower Endemic to Texas.

Positive

On Aug 9, 2005, Calalily from Deep South Coastal, TX (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is also known as Hibiscus cardiophyllus. It is native to Texas. It will survive in zone 8 with mulch in the winter. In the southmost tip of Texas where I live, it needs some shade during the heat of the day and stays green all year unless we have a frost. Seeds will germinate best if planted immediately when ripe. They take a while to germinate, and the germination can be erratic.