Species Tulip, Crocus Tulip 'Eastern Star'

Tulipa humilis

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tulipa (TOO-li-pa) (Info)
Species: humilis (HEW-mil-is) (Info)
Cultivar: Eastern Star
Synonym:Tulipa pulchella
» View all varieties of Tulips
View this plant in a garden


Division 15 - Species


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)



Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clinton, Connecticut

Marquette, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 30, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

T. humilis blooms very early, early in daffodil season, and long before most other tulips. It's a great way to introduce strong fuchsia-pink into the garden at that season.

Like many species, this has little foliage in relation to its flower power. The flowers are individually small (when compared to the hybrids) but large in relation to the leaves, which make less mess in dying down than the hybrids.

Unlike many tulips, this often persists for many years in the garden, though it's slow to increase.

The flowers are magenta with a gold base. I'm among those who find them strident. There are other cultivars with black or olive green instead of gold.

T. humilis is sometimes sold under the names T. pulchella and T. violacea.