Species Tulip, Crocus Tulip
Tulipa pulchella var. violacea 'Persian Pearl'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tulipa (TOO-li-pa) (Info)
Species: pulchella var. violacea
Cultivar: Persian Pearl
Synonym:Tulipa humilis
Synonym:Tulipa violacea
» View all varieties of Tulips
View this plant in a garden

Division:

Division 15 - Species

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmer, Alaska

Ijamsville, Maryland

Royal Oak, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Laconia, New Hampshire

Honeoye Falls, New York

Port Washington, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 30, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

T. humilis blooms very early, early in daffodil season, and long before most other tulips. It's a great way to introduce strong fuchsia-pink into the garden at that season.

Like many species, this has little foliage in relation to its flower power. The flowers are individually small (when compared to the hybrids) but large in relation to the leaves, which make less mess in dying down than the hybrids.

Unlike many tulips, this often persists for many years in the garden, though it's slow to increase.

T. humilis is sometimes sold under the names T. pulchella and T. violacea.

Positive

On May 8, 2013, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

I grew this from seed in 2012 and planted the bulblets into the garden in the fall. Much to my surprise, several of the seedlings bloomed this spring. Even more remarkable, we had a four week long cold spell in November at -20F with no snow cover, and these survived just fine. I hope they naturalize.

Positive

On Jan 8, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This plant had a lot of sucess in my yard. It have a high sprouting rate from bulbs planted the previous fall and continue flowering through the years compare to florist tulips (that's the most common single stalk tulip sold) which are irregular in flowering rate, often waiting many years before flowering constantly. They have a nice lavender color with yellow center. Might have seedlings coming up but not sure. Have grown it for three years now. It will look good with Tulipa tarda, which are similar height but slightly different blooming time. Too bad not more people learn of this bulb.