Rebutia
Rebutia arenacea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: arenacea
Synonym:Sulcorebutia arenacea
Synonym:Weingartia arenacea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Pleasant Hill, California

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 22, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

This cactus is indeed beautiful even without its golden yellow one inch blooms. The solitary stems can form pups after a certain size and age. This cactus is from Bolivia. It used to be is the Sulcorebutia genus.

Positive

On Feb 21, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This cactus is one of the more incredibly beautiful globoid species in my opinion... easy to grow, large, smooth, user-friendly, with perfectly geometically spaces itty bitty spines and profuse gold flowers in winter. Nice!