Mediterranean Spurge
Euphorbia characias subsp. wulfenii

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: characias subsp. wulfenii
Synonym:Euphorbia wulfenii
Synonym:Euphorbia veneta
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kingman, Arizona

Alpine, California

Brentwood, California

Clayton, California

Eureka, California

Los Angeles, California

Milpitas, California

Novato, California

Pasadena, California

Pittsburg, California

San Clemente, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Cruz, California

Sonoma, California

Woodland, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Gainesville, Georgia

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Tekamah, Nebraska

Roswell, New Mexico

Burlington, North Carolina

Medford, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Belton, Texas

Dayton, Texas

Issaquah, Washington

North Bend, Washington

White Center, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 23, 2014, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Sue-one has sent me seeds a few years ago and since then it makes a show every spring in my garden with tulips and daffodils. But also in other seasons it is handsome because it stays wintergreen and it has a perfect round habit. I cut the stems that have flowered after flowering, also to prevent it to seed around to much. By that it is not a problem to have it in my garden. I wait with cutting the stems as long as possible, just at the moment the seeds have ripened. Why? Because it still looks so handsome until that time comes. Seedlings are easy to pick up to remove, to plant elsewhere or to give away...because in flower it really is a show stopper. Its flowerheads are really heads, bigger than a football and a feast for the bees. If the shrub gets a little tatty after 5 or 6 years I sim... read more

Positive

On May 22, 2011, nmcnear from Novato, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Interesting foliage, bright yellow inflorescences, and easy care make this plant a good addition to many gardens in mild climates... Just make sure to cut off the flowering branches when the seeds are developing to prevent it from spreading! Sticky, irritating sap oozes from the tiniest of wounds to the plant, so use gloves when handling or pruning it.

Neutral

On May 22, 2003, HifromPEI wrote:

This plant is very attractive throughout the season but it is very invasive - it has taken over the bed I had it in as well as the one next to it and unlike other invasive plants like orange lantern - it is hard to get all of the roots as they are tiny.