Mountain Fleece 'Firetail'

Persicaria amplexicaulis

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: amplexicaulis (am-pleks-ih-KAW-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Firetail
Additional cultivar information:(aka Speciosa)
Synonym:Bistorta amplexicaulis
Synonym:Polygonum amplexicaule


Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hoopa, California

Waukegan, Illinois

Kingsville, Maryland

Harwich Port, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Lexington, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 14, 2014, Terri1948 from Yorkshire

Seems to also be a wasp magnet. Every time I see this in bloom it has several wasps feeding on the flowers. Obviously if you dislike wasps (or if you are allergic to wasp stings) this plant should be avoided.


On Feb 3, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A handsome, well-behaved, long-lived border perennial. This cultivar is supposed to be a little shorter than the species, and to have longer flower spikes, but I can't tell them apart. Both bloom nonstop from early summer to frost. Neither is either aggressive or invasive.

Grows from a thick shallow rhizome that is slow-growing and easy to control. Better with protection from afternoon shade if you grow it here without irrigation (Boston, MA Z6a), though I've seen another cultivar happily growing in full sun twenty years after being abandoned.

I have had significant Japanese beetle damage on other plants, but not on this one.


On Feb 19, 2013, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

The Mountain Fleeceflowers are widely used in European gardens. Give this plant elbow room. Wonderful for massing in (slightly) moist areas. Flowers are excellent for cutting. These longflowering plants are easy to maintain and combine very well with grasses or in 'Dutch Wave' plantings. Plants are easily divided in early spring. While this plant is a steady spreader, it is not considered to be invasive in any way.

Mountain Fleece 'Firetail' received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (AGM)


On Jul 14, 2012, cjmiller1 from Kingsville, MD (Zone 6b) wrote:

A Japanese beetle magnet! Unless the plant is sprayed, the leaves resemble green Swiss cheese in a day or two.


On Oct 19, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Persicaria amplexicaulis syn Bistorta amplexicaulis, Polygonum amplexicaule - Bistort, Mountain Fleece
Persicaria amplexicaulis is a clump-forming, leafy, semi-evergreen perennial from the Himalayas. It has oval to heart-shaped mid-green leaves and grows to a height and spread of 4'. Its profuse spikes of small, rich red flowers are borne from summer to fall.
P amplexicaulis 'Firetail' is a low grower with vivid crimson flowers.
'Inverleith' is a dwarf cultivar with short spikes of deep crimson flowers.
Zones 5-9
Cultivation: Most species are vigorous and very frost hardy and easily cultivated in any well-drained soil in sun or part-shade; indeed, some are too vigorous and may become invasive. The stronger growers are best planted where they can be contai... read more