Ruby Grass, Bristle-leaved Redtop 'Savannah'

Melinis nerviglumis

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Melinis (ME-lin-iss) (Info)
Species: nerviglumis (ner-vee-GLOO-miss) (Info)
Cultivar: Savannah
Synonym:Rhynchelytrum nerviglume



Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aliso Viejo, California

Modesto, California

Englewood, Florida

Tarpon Springs, Florida

Lincoln, Nebraska

Raleigh, North Carolina

Taylorsville, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Huntsville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 19, 2012, Dorado1 from Englewood, FL wrote:

growing in Englewood, Florida


On Jan 13, 2012, beansands from Tarpon Springs, FL wrote:

Bought these in October for $1.00 each at a nursery that had been overwatering them. They looked terrible, but a few beautiful pink plumes were visible, so I thought I would try them since they match the pink in my, now dormant, Crepe Myrtle. My irrigation comes on once a week, we have had some days in the high 80's, and some near frost, but it is now January, and they are nice and full. I only hope they survive the summer. The picture does not do them justice!


On Jul 25, 2005, LH1 from Lincoln, NE wrote:

Beautiful soft silky light pink seedheads formed in late August and continued until frost. When first emerging, seedheads are darker, hence "ruby silk grass" as another common name. Very popular with visitors and florists.
Stunning in mass planting 1 ft x 1 ft spacing. Foliage fills in nicely, little weed competition. Foliage was a blue-grey mound, about 12 -15 inches tall & wide in heavy clay soil. Seed stalks are 12 to 18 inches tall and can easily be pulled directly from the plant for use in arrangements.