PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Tiny Bluet, Least Bluet
Houstonia pusilla

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Houstonia (hoos-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: pusilla (pus-ILL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Hedyotis caerulea var. minima
Synonym:Hedyotis caerulea var. minor
Synonym:Hedyotis crassifolia
Synonym:Houstonia minima
Synonym:Houstonia patens

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Benton, Kentucky

Lucedale, Mississippi

Cole Camp, Missouri

Longview, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 29, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A cheerful little wildflower that appears in early Spring here in West KY. It favors close cut lawns and will form large colonies where the grass is thin.

A thick lawn isn't one of it's favorite habitats and it will be most common where the ground has been disturbed and turf hasn't filled in.

Common on sunny slopes and in moist areas.