Colorado Spruce, Blue Spruce
Picea pungens 'Glauca Globosa'

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: pungens (PUN-gens) (Info)
Cultivar: Glauca Globosa
Additional cultivar information:(aka Globosa)
Synonym:Picea pungens var. glauca

Category:

Shrubs

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dunnellon, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Millersville, Maryland

Independence, Missouri

Piscataway, New Jersey

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Hanover, Pennsylvania

Schwenksville, Pennsylvania

Warrenton, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 23, 2012, Gracye from Warrenton, VA wrote:

Bought two from local nursery, reasonable cost. Put in a Southern exposure, foundation. First year, they "slept." Came through harsh Virginia winter like champs-dealt with temp and moisture swings, also the wind.
Last year, moderate show of liking their new home. Winter showed two pretty, elegant blue shrubs.
This Spring, they have put on about 2" new growth in tidy shape.
Blue color, tidy shape, low maintenance, end height of about 3', winter show, pretty contrast to other foundation plants, and affordable - what else could you ask for? I love them!