Red Spruce
Picea rubens

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: rubens (ROO-benz) (Info)
Synonym:Picea australis

Category:

Herbs

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Red

Green

Purple

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Lawrence, Massachusetts

Trenton, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 26, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Red Spruce is native up in the Maritime Provinces of southeast Canada, New England, NY, and a line goes down the north Appalachians. The needles are rigid but not prickly, 0.5 to 0.7" long. The papery small cones are 1.3 to 2" long and sort of rounded. The inner bark is reddish-brown. It often grows along the edges of streams and bogs. It gets about 60 to 70 feet high with a trunk diameter of 1 to 2 feet. it is very similar to the Black Spruce that has shorter needles and cones. The White Spruce is also similar with longer needles and longer cylindrical cones. It is the White Spruce that is planted around in northern landscapes.

Neutral

On Apr 2, 2014, RosemaryK from Lexington, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I'm trying to learn about this tree. I wonder why it isn't planted more since it's an East coast native, and whether it isn't advertised as a hybrid with the more popular conifers. US forestry and wickipedia say it prefers zone 3-4 and high elevations, but among its great qualities: likes gravelly soil, shade tolerant, not as susceptible to pests as Balsam fir. I think I saw a stand of them in Central Massachusetts recently. They weren't pinus strobus, they weren't hemlocks... They can grow tall.

Neutral

On Aug 25, 2007, famartin from Trenton, NJ wrote:

Seems to do alright, but it is not as tolerant of the heat of central NJ as Balsam Fir appears to be. Nice form when young... not sure how it'll look as an adult.

Positive

On Jan 29, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tree likes well drained soil and it forms a narrow sillhouette.

Cones are small, 1 1/4' to 1 3/16" and fall from the tree soon after they mature.

Needles are 1/4" to 1/2" long and are usually curved upward.