Japanese Pieris, Andromeda, Lily of the Valley Shrub
Pieris japonica 'Prelude'

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pieris (pee-AIR-iss) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Prelude
Synonym:Pieris japonica var. yakushimanum

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Bronze-Green

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Thomas, Kentucky

Washington, Louisiana

Arnold, Maryland

Englewood, New Jersey

Greensboro, North Carolina

Everett, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 13, 2009, Gardening_Jim from Vancouver, WA wrote:

A nice small shrub that is covered with flowers in early spring.