Great Waterleaf
Decemium appendiculatum

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Decemium
Species: appendiculatum (ap-pen-dik-yoo-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Hydrophyllum appendiculatum

Category:

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Patoka, Indiana

Vincennes, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Cincinnati, Ohio

Rock Hill, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 6, 2009, henryr10 from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This lovely native plant was growing on our dappled shade urban lot when we moved in 20 years ago.
We have done absolutely nothing to it and every May we are rewarded w/ a lavender show.
By mid July it is basically gone and forgotten.
It is invasive but well mannered never seeming to bother the surrounding plants.
Believe it or not I just today finally ID'd it.