Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower, Japanese Bellflower
Platycodon grandiflorus 'Double Blue'

bookmark
Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Platycodon (plat-ee-KO-don) (Info)
Species: grandiflorus (gran-dih-FLOR-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Double Blue

Synonym:Campanula glauca
Synonym:Platycodon glaucus
Synonym:Campanula grandiflora

14 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Dark Blue

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Blue-Green

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By bootandall
Thumbnail #1 of Platycodon grandiflorus by bootandall

By charlenenj
Thumbnail #2 of Platycodon grandiflorus by charlenenj

By kniphofia
Thumbnail #3 of Platycodon grandiflorus by kniphofia

By Ursula
Thumbnail #4 of Platycodon grandiflorus by Ursula

By Anitabryk2
Thumbnail #5 of Platycodon grandiflorus by Anitabryk2

By kassy_51
Thumbnail #6 of Platycodon grandiflorus by kassy_51

By kassy_51
Thumbnail #7 of Platycodon grandiflorus by kassy_51

There are a total of 9 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cary, Illinois
Dubuque, Iowa
Saint Peters, Missouri
Norfolk, Nebraska
Fanwood, New Jersey
Ronkonkoma, New York
Columbia, South Carolina
Desoto, Texas
Kalama, Washington
Marinette, Wisconsin



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America