Narrow-leaf Cottonwood
Populus angustifolia

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Populus (POP-yoo-lus) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Populus balsamifera var. angustifolia
Synonym:Populus canadensis var. angustifolia
Synonym:Populus fortissima
Synonym:Populus salicifolia
Synonym:Populus x sennii

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anthem, Arizona

Flagstaff, Arizona

Denver, Colorado

Parker, Colorado

Denison, Iowa

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2009, tidy from Lakewood, CO (Zone 5a) wrote:

These trees can be very heavy in cotton in the spring, but rain and cold slow down production to a livable level. The narrow leaf makes fall cleanup as easy as possible, considering the immense size of the trees. They do "self-prune", resulting in downed twigs in any wind and huge branches in heavy wind! This results in lots of mulch if you have and use a chipper or lots of trash! They attract "flickers" who drill holes which turn into squirrel and bee homes. Due to the tremendous size, trimming of major break removal is quite expensive. Breakage as shown in the picture happens infrequently, but the branch was 20" in diameter and about 25' from the ground and that long past the break! Root invasion is hard to measure, but since 1965, we have had no known root related damage. Origin... read more