Blue Star Creeper, Swamp Isotome, Matted Pratia 'Kelsey Blue'

Pratia pedunculata

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pratia (PRAT-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pedunculata (ped-un-kew-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Kelsey Blue
Synonym:Isotoma fluviatilis
Synonym:Laurentia fluviatilis
Synonym:Lobelia fluviatilis
Synonym:Pratia puberula




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cortland, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

South Beach, Oregon

League City, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.