We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Blue Star Creeper, Swamp Isotome, Matted Pratia 'County Park'

Pratia pedunculata

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pratia (PRAT-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pedunculata (ped-un-kew-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: County Park
Additional cultivar information:(aka Country Park)
Synonym:Isotoma fluviatilis
Synonym:Laurentia fluviatilis
Synonym:Lobelia fluviatilis
Synonym:Pratia puberula




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dunnellon, Florida

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.