Blireana Plum, Purple-leafed Plum, Flowering Plum

Prunus x blireiana

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: x blireiana
Synonym:Prunus x blireana

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Citrus Heights, California

Clovis, California

Oakland, California

Pasadena, California

Arvada, Colorado

Niles, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Port Deposit, Maryland

Belfield, North Dakota

Portland, Oregon

Mont Belvieu, Texas

Tremonton, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 17, 2016, Mr_GRT from Indianapolis, IN wrote:

I live in Indiana, zone 6b.

I have read and been given conflicting information on when to prune this tree, as well as which branches and limbs may or may not be removed.

There are at least two large limbs, located somewhat low on the trunk, which I walk into repeatedly while mowing or watering the flower bed around the tree. (Yes! I know I should watch where I'm going, but I'm focused on mowing or watering.)

I originally wanted to prune this tree in late fall 2016, but now feel I should just mark the branches I want removed and do so in late winter / early spring 2017. (I found using zip ties to be quite handy in marking branches. Obviously loose enough for easy removal with scissors if one changes ones mind.)

Any suggestions on... read more

Neutral

On Jun 27, 2010, fatefulsky from Arvada, CO wrote:

When I moved into my home about 2 years ago, I found that there is a plum tree in the corner of the yard that was being choked by some sort of vine that was coming over from a neighbors yard (inconsiderate neighbor couldn't keep his vine in check). I have finally killed the vine off of the tree and it's doing much better, but has yet to even flower. What can I do to get it to flower next year?

Negative

On Jul 1, 2008, JMBreland from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Short-lived here in the coastal South. Grows well for a few years then succumbs to the nearly year-round warmth and summer heat.

BACK TO TOP