Pasque Flower, Prairie Crocus
Pulsatilla patens

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pulsatilla (pul-sa-TIL-uh) (Info)
Species: patens (PAT-ens) (Info)
Synonym:Anemone patens

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Constantine, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 12, 2011, Erutuon from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

The past two years, I bought pasqueflowers at the Friends School Plant Sale in St. Paul, where they sell 4 seedlings in plugs. I planted them at various spots in the front yard, hoping one spot will be favorable, and one would get large enough to bloom. This year, after a lot of care to keep them alive, 3 of them (out of 6 survivors) are blooming! I'm very pleased, since this is one of the few native spring flowers for dry areas. I will for sure plant more this year.