Japanese Emperor Oak
Quercus dentata

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: dentata (den-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Quercus daimo

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arcadia, California

Olathe, Kansas (2 reports)

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Lincoln, Nebraska

New Ipswich, New Hampshire

King Ferry, New York

Christiana, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 28, 2015, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

There is a fine, 20 ft tall specimen of quercus dentata at Peckerwood Gardens, a private garden in Hempstead TX. I plan to push the envelope and plant one in shady spot of my z9 a garden to see how it goes.

Positive

On Jan 1, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

The Japanese Emperor oak is a fine slower growing large leaved oak for the home landscape. It will remind one of the bur oak, with its rough bark and obovate leaves. The fall color can range amongst reds, oranges, yellows, and purples.

One will never confuse it with any other oak once one sees the acorns and the unique caps. The acorns are rather petite, but the package they come in is unforgettable. The frilly lustrous burnished copper colored caps are unmatched in all the oaks I have experience growing in the eastern US.

This tree has marcescent foliage, so it can serve a functional use to aid winter screening. There are seven fine individuals growing in the lawn of the Kirwan-Blanding residential community on the University of KY campus.