Oracle Oak

Quercus x morehus

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: x morehus
Synonym:Quercus x moreha



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

North Fork, California (2 reports)

Redding, California (3 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 3, 2010, suewylan from North Fork, CA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have just ID'd this tree with help from Bonnie at Inermountain nursery. She says:

"You must have found that tree in North Fork(CA) which is one of the local areas where there are lots of them. It is a cross between the Black Oak, Quercus kelloggii, and the Live Oak, Quercus wislizenii. They call it the Oracle Oak, or Quercus morehus. It ony occurs in areas where there are lots of one of the parent species and not many of the other parent and between Oak 'sub-tribes' that are related to each other. The leaf looks like a cross between the big lobed Black Oak leaf and the small, sometimes serrated Live Oak leaf. It is an interesting occurence and they are beautiful trees."

It is a smaller deciduous oak, well rounded top growth and is beautiful gold in the Fall ... read more


On Mar 18, 2008, treeguy57 from Redding, CA wrote:

I have posted two photos of the Oracle oak to show the two forms of the hybrid between California Black oak (Quercus kellogii) and interior Live oak (Q. wislizenii). The form of the hybrid depends on which parent tree donated the pollen. In the first photo, the leaves are softer and a lighter green, taking after the Kellog (black) oak, and the second photo shows the form in which the leaves are a tougher, leathery, and darker green, taking after the Interior Live oak. The bark is pretty much the same on both variations, and the leaves remain on the tree through the winter on both forms. I have now found these two variations growing side by side in two different locations in Shasta County, whereas previously I had found them of one form in a certain area, and the other form in another area.... read more


On Apr 26, 2005, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Naturally occuring hybrid of Q. kelloggii and Q. wislizenii.