Dwarf Chestnut Oak, Dwarf Chinkapin Oak

Quercus prinoides

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: prinoides
Synonym:Quercus prinoides var. rufescens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Effingham, Illinois

Lisle, Illinois

Baldwin City, Kansas

Hiawatha, Kansas

Paola, Kansas

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Stilwell, Kansas

Falmouth, Massachusetts

Chaska, Minnesota

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Lincoln, Nebraska

Cambridge, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 29, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

There are local ecotypes hardy to Z4 or 5, but southern ecotypes are less hardy.


On Jun 28, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

It usually is a large shrub about 12 feet high, but can be a small tree about 20 feet or so. It grows in dry upland soils. Slow growing and long-lived. Native from parts of Texas to southeast Minnesota, down to northern AL & GA and up into New England. I've only seen the one big planting in the Oak Collection at Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL, so it is not just commonly found everywhere in its range. I think it would be an interesting shrub for native, naturalistic landscapes. It has a fibrous but also a deep lateral root system, so it is not easy to transplant. It is stoloniferous, so it spreads some by underground stems.