Japanese Wax Tree, Scarlet Sumac
Rhus succedanea

Family: Anacardiaceae (an-a-kard-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhus (roos) (Info)
Species: succedanea
Synonym:Toxicodendron succedaneum

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 5, 2012, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

The Scarlet Sumac - Rhus succedanea - is an ornamental tree with about 30 different species, native to China, Asia and introduced elsewhere as exotics.
Mine was about 4m tall, which coloured red and orange in Autumn, and lost it's leaves in Winter. Small yellow flowers were followed by prolific bunches of berry fruit. In Japan the berries are used in the production of ointments, varnishes and polishes - thus I guess the other name 'Japanese Wax Tree'. This species is one of the three which has allergenic Toxicodendrons which can cause skin irritations and swelling. I never had any need to touch it - it was just such an interesting tree to have in my garden.